|
Post by lazario on Jan 21, 2009 5:56:19 GMT -5
More fun with Ranking. There are 33 movies this time. They are: The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) Pet Sematary (1989) Day of the Dead (1985) Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987) City of the Living Dead (1980) Demons (1985) Cemetery Man (1994) House by the Cemetery (1981) Videodrome (1982) Deep Red (1975) Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) Bad Taste (1987) Piranha (1978) Opera (1987) Rabid (1977) Basket Case (1982) Brain Damage (1988) Tenebre (1982) Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) Salem's Lot (1979) The Hills Have Eyes (1977) It's Alive (1973) Dolls (1986) Martin (1976) Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) Misery (1990) 28 Days Later (2002) May (2002) American Psycho (2000) Open Water (2003) The Wicker Man (1973) Don't Look Now (1973) The Changeling (1980)
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 22, 2009 3:42:29 GMT -5
i need to check out basket case and dolls, havent seen either and always had my eye on them,
pet semetary bad taste killer klowns hills have eyes opera wickerman piranha demons misery open water may deep red the changeling its alive day of the dead 28 days later cemetary man videodrome
thats how i would rate the ones i have seen, obviously the ones i left out i havent ever seen
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 22, 2009 4:41:01 GMT -5
I've seen all of those except Wicker Man, which I do want to see soon.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 22, 2009 19:40:48 GMT -5
well as you can tell from the order of my movies i liked it quite a bit, i have wanted to check out the remake with nick cage just for the hell of it but never have
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 24, 2009 8:48:45 GMT -5
You shouldn't. Almost everyone on the horror boards who has seen it says it sucks. Also, so do the people on the Disney board where I post. My ranking (but I'm leaving out Wicker Man until I see it) : 01. Deep Red (1975) 02. Misery (1990) 03. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 04. Piranha (1978) 05. Videodrome (1982) 06. Bad Taste (1987) 07. Opera (1987) 08. Open Water (2003) 09. Don't Look Now (1973) 10. Rabid (1977) 11. Brain Damage (1988) 12. Salem's Lot (1979) 13. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) 14. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 15. It's Alive (1973) 16. 28 Days Later (2002) 17. Tenebre (1982) 18. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 19. May (2002) 20. Basket Case (1982) 21. American Psycho (2000) 22. Cemetery Man (1994) 23. Dolls (1986) 24. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) 25. Martin (1976) 26. Pet Sematary (1989) 27. House by the Cemetery (1981) 28. Day of the Dead (1985) 29. City of the Living Dead (1980) 30. Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987) 31. Demons (1985) 32. The Changeling (1980)
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 25, 2009 6:50:11 GMT -5
what did you like so much about deep red?, i liked the setting and atmosphere but other then that it was to long and slow, felt like it just kept dragging on and on
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 27, 2009 7:39:51 GMT -5
what did you like so much about deep red? i liked the setting and atmosphere but other then that it was too long and slow, felt like it just kept dragging on and on T, it's a movie. All movies drag on. But they also do things. It's up to you the viewer to pay attention to what those things are. I'm starting to think - NO OFFENSE - that you don't know how to pay attention at all. I'm serious. Because if you pay attention, you understand how good or bad the movie is. And it's only 22 minutes longer than say... Saw. Which dragged on and on without delivering anything. So, what's your point about Deep Red again? Deep Red continued to deliver masterfully shot and edited scene after scene. I will give you one bit on the movie though, the music did repeat a bit too many times. But it's damn good music. So, it's up to the viewer to either like it or hate it. But again, it's the 1970's. So, unlike today's shitty decade in horror, it's got more variety and more quality to it than all the music that sounds the same in every movie that feels the same coming out now. I'll also give you this as well - I think we're different people when it comes to movies. My real serious passion in life is movies and TV. And we watch differently. I think that you look to see as much as you can. I don't do that. I want to see only what's good and I want to have a good experience everytime, that's my top interest. I guess that doesn't explain it well. But this is a message board, so there's always later to come back to it.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 27, 2009 21:42:12 GMT -5
i dont agree that all movies drag on, i have seen movies that move at a great pace, keep you entertained and guessing throughout, atleast saw was able to to that for me, deep red did not, it was to slow, to boring and didnt have much happening and it was what just over 2 hours?? not a complete waste of time, but not a very good movie either
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 28, 2009 13:47:52 GMT -5
In your opinion. Which if I may be honest, is so flawed it's not worth discussing any further.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 30, 2009 19:01:00 GMT -5
everything we both say on this board is our own opinion, and you shouldnt talk about anythiong being flawed, remember when you didnt even know what an opinion was??
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Feb 4, 2009 16:54:30 GMT -5
Yes. And I was just as bad then as I am now.
|
|