|
Post by lazario on Jan 10, 2009 9:50:16 GMT -5
I'm always interested to hear/know what people think. And I enjoy trivial games / activities. So, I thought, why not ask everyone to rank some of the most famous / noteworthy horror movies ever made? A most-to-least kind of thing. Some of those pics may be hard to read. The movies are: Dawn of the Dead (1978) Halloween (1978) Re-Animator (1985) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) The Evil Dead (1981) Phantasm (1979) Hellraiser (1987) Dead Alive (1992) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Suspiria (1977) Black Christmas (1974) An American Werewolf in London (1981) The Howling (1981) The Fog (1980) Carrie (1976) The Beyond (1981) The Exorcist (1973) Alien (1979) Scream (1996) Rosemary's Baby (1968) Poltergeist (1982) The Shining (1980) The Fly (1986) The Last House on the Left (1972) Ginger Snaps (2000) Creepshow (1982) Child's Play (1988) The Return of the Living Dead (1985) Friday the 13th (1980) The Thing (1982) Zombie (1979) Candyman (1992) Fright Night (1985) There are 34 movies in total.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 11, 2009 18:51:49 GMT -5
well its gonna be hard for me to rank them all, id really have to think
frightnight creepshow rosemarys baby dawn of the dead
i think those would be my top 4 tho
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 12, 2009 5:27:32 GMT -5
well its gonna be hard for me to rank them all, id really have to think That's the idea.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 14, 2009 1:42:26 GMT -5
dead alive, the fog, candy man and tcm are the worst 4
so i got the best and worst, now i just need the middle
i would also rate the evil dead near the bottom, but i put it above those 4 for its great atmosphere
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 14, 2009 12:51:53 GMT -5
Wow, I didn't know you had a problem with Candyman.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Jan 14, 2009 19:48:39 GMT -5
candyman was just a huge dissapointment, wasnt an overall terrible movie but it was just more confusing then it had to be and in the end was pretty dumb, tony todd was really the only good thing about it
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Jan 21, 2009 5:16:17 GMT -5
Well, I wouldn't argue that it was a masterpiece. But all you can ask for from a really good horror movie is - good writing, good acting, and a little blood. You know? I gave up on style a long time ago. Which you have to do to get into horror with movies in the genre as far back as Clive Barker's Hellraiser. Candyman's a Barker. He's not crazy about making movies with style. He likes 'em gritty and industrial and classically scored, musically. Candyman has a technical sophistication that proves it's not directed by Barker. But it's still completely heavy with Barker's themes and personal taste. Anyway, time to do MY rank: 01. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 02. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 03. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 04. Carrie (1976) 05. Suspiria (1977) 06. The Evil Dead (1981) 07. Halloween (1978) 08. Ginger Snaps (2000) 09. Dead Alive (1992) 10. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 11. Scream (1996) 12. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 13. The Last House on the Left (1972) 14. Creepshow (1982) 15. The Exorcist (1973) 16. The Fly (1986) 17. The Fog (1980) 18. Black Christmas (1974) 19. Poltergeist (1982) 20. Candyman (1992) 21. Alien (1979) 22. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 23. Fright Night (1985) 24. The Howling (1981) 25. Phantasm (1979) 26. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 27. Hellraiser (1987) 28. Child's Play (1988) 29. The Shining (1980) 30. Zombie (1979) 31. The Beyond (1981) 32. The Thing (1982) 33. Friday the 13th (1980) 34. Re-Animator (1985)
|
|