maycanady
SERIAL KILLER
????#???? ?$ ??????+?????? ????? ????????? ?
Posts: 600
|
Post by maycanady on Nov 2, 2007 10:27:05 GMT -5
Ok, here's my list. They're in no particular order, and some of them could easily be classified as crap, but I have weird taste. 1. The Exorcist (1973) 2. Carrie (1976) 3. May (2002) 4. Suspiria (1977) 5. Friday The 13th (1980) 6. Halloween (1978) 7. Halloween 3: Season Of The Witch (1983) 8. Poltergeist (1982) 9. The Brood (1979) 10. The Fog (1980) 11. The Dollhouse Murders (1992) 12. Sleepy Hollow (1999) 13. Saw (2004) 14. The Shining (1980) 15. A Tale Of Two Sisters (2003) 16. What Lies Beneath (2000) 17. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) 18. Dolls (1987) 19. Pet Sematary (1989) 20. Jaws (1975) 21. Ringu (1998) 22. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 23. Opera (1987) 24. Masters of Horror: Jenifer 25. Masters of Horror: Sick Girl 26. Let's Scare Jessica To Death (1971) 27. Eraserhead (1977) 28. The Changeling (1980) 29. Alice, Sweet Alice (1977) 30. April Fool's Day (1986) 31. Audrey Rose (1977) 32. Black Christmas (1974) 33. Ghost Ship (2002) 34. When A Stranger Calls (1979) 35. The Other (1972) 36. The Bad Seed (1956) 37. The Wicker Man (1973) 38. Sleepaway Camp (1986) 39. Scream (1996) 40. The Sentinel (1977) 41. Burnt Offerings (1976) 42. Stir Of Echoes (1999) 43. The Omen (1976) 44. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 45. Tourist Trap (1977) 46. The Sixth Sense (1999) 47. Bride of Chucky (1998) 48. Child's Play (1988) 49. Critters (1986) 50. Night of the Demons (1988) 51. Don't Look Now (1973) 52. Freaks (1932) 53. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) 54. My Bloody Valentine (1981) 55. Prom Night (1980) 56. The Last House On The Left (1972) 57. New Year's Evil (1980) (I like crap, ok? ;D ) 58. Mother's Day (1980) (yeah, like I said...I like crap) 59. Psycho (1960) 60. American Psycho (2000) 61. Twitch of the Death Nerve (1971) 62. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
|
|
|
Post by Evil Dave on Nov 2, 2007 15:29:50 GMT -5
Nice list maycanady! And don't worry about having a few "stinkers" on there, we all have our favorites that most other people would deem total crap. I've definitely got a few of those of my own.......................... Anyways, I've finally got my list compiled and ready to post. I decided to divide it into three parts: Movies I like because I think they're just flawless and perfect in about every way, movies that I really like but have a few flaws, and movies that aren't the greatest accomplishments in filmmaking but that for whatever reason I really enjoy watching. Here it is: My Best of the Best1. Alien 2. American Psycho 3. An American Werewolf in London 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5. Dawn of the Dead 6. Ginger Snaps 7. Halloween (original) 8. Hellraiser 9. House of 1000 Corpses 10. Jaws 11. May 12. Psycho (original) 13. Rosemary's Baby 14. Saw 15. Se7en 16. Suspiria 17. The Exorcist 18. The Hills Have Eyes (remake) 19. The Howling 20. The Last House on the Left 21. The Omen (original) 22. The Shining 23. The Silence of the Lambs 24. The Terminator 25. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original) 26. The Thing (remake) 27. Videodrome 28. Wolfen My Best29. Alice, Sweet Alice (aka Communion) 30. Aliens 31. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge 32. Arachnophobia 33. Audition 34. Big Bad Wolf 35. Black Christmas (original) 36. Bride of Chucky 37. Cabin Fever 38. Candyman 39. Carrie (Original) 40. Cat's Eye 41. Child's Play 42. Creepshow 43. Cube 44. Cujo 45. Dog Soldiers 46. Duel 47. Evil Dead 48. Friday the 13th 49. Gremlins 50. Halloween II 51. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 52. Haute Tension 53. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 54. Hostel 55. It's Alive 56. Jeepers Creepers 57. Manhunter 58. Marathon Man 59. Misery 60. Night of the Living Dead (original) 61. Night of the Living Dead (remake) 62. Nosferatu 63. Oldboy 64. Pet Semetary 65. Phantasm 66. Phantasm II 67. Poltergeist 68. Psycho IV: The Beginning 69. Rabid 70. Ravenous 71. Re-Animator 72. Satan's Little Helper 73. Scanners 74. Seed of Chucky 75. Sleepaway Camp 76. Sleepy Hollow 77. Slither 78. The Birds 79. The Blob (remake) 80. The Company of Wolves 81. The Descent 82. The Devil's Rejects 83. The Fly (remake) 84. The Grudge (Japanese original) 85. The Hills Have Eyes (original) 86. The Hitcher (original) 87. The Omen (remake) 88. The Serpent and The Rainbow 89. The Stuff 90. The Wolfman 91. Tremors 92. 28 Days Later 93. Twilight Zone: The Movie 94. Wolf 95. Wolf Creek My Best of the Rest96. Childs's Play 2 97. Final Destination 2 98. Friday the 13th Part III 99. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 100. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan 101. Ginger Snaps: Unleashed 102. Grizzly 103. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 104. House of Wax (remake) 105. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday 106. Jaws 2 107. John Carpenter's Vampires 108. Leprechaun 109. Class of Nuke 'Em High 110. Open Water 111. Saw II 112. Silent Night, Deadly Night 113. Silver Bullet 114. Stir of Echoes 115. The Cell 116. The Dentist 117. The Dentist 2 118. The Guardian 119. The Howling IV: The Original Nightmare 120. The Mangler 121. The Skeleton Key 122. The Stepfather 123. Turistas 124. Waxwork Phwew, I think I need a nap now......................
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 2, 2007 16:21:50 GMT -5
good to see the dentist movies on there..i think they are deff underated..also no cube zero?? i thought that was as good as the original also good to see the house of wax remake on there...i think that would make my list too..but i will tell you going into that movie i would have never ever expected it to be there..i was very surprised at how much i liked it. ill have my list soon..give you guys a bunch of movies to check it since you prob wont even recognize like half of them
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 2, 2007 16:25:18 GMT -5
ooo i didnt even see may's list but you deff seem to be a fan of the older movies
i will admit tho i havent seen alot of them..tourist trap is a movie i have always wanted to see tho...i did like the wicker man alot
|
|
vincentprice
drug dealer
This mask is jolly tight!
Posts: 201
|
Post by vincentprice on Nov 2, 2007 20:32:02 GMT -5
Nice seeing so much love for Alice, Sweet Alice...I just watched that recently and loved it.
|
|
|
Post by Evil Dave on Nov 2, 2007 21:40:07 GMT -5
also no cube zero?? i thought that was as good as the original also good to see the house of wax remake on there...i think that would make my list too..but i will tell you going into that movie i would have never ever expected it to be there..i was very surprised at how much i liked it. Yeah, I totally left out Cube Zero. Not purposely though, as I did like it. I guess after about movie 100 my brain was a little fried. As for House of Wax, I felt the same way. I assumed it would be modern horror crap, and watched it one night on HBO simply 'cuz nothing else was on and I just wanted to kill an hour and a half until I went to bed. Needless to say it definitely exceeded all my expectations. Besides, you almost have to like a movie that has Paris Hilton in a gruesome death scene where she dies on her knees! ;D
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 2, 2007 22:45:34 GMT -5
^^ haha true..i really didnt care much for the cast of house of wax..but the movie itself was very good same with cube zero..i didnt expect much..cube was a great surprise but cube 2 was a big dissapointment..cube zero tho i think i may have even liked it better then cube..im ready for cube 4
|
|
|
Post by Evil Dave on Nov 3, 2007 0:21:50 GMT -5
So here's a question, which puzzle horror series do you like better, Cube or Saw?
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 3, 2007 0:33:05 GMT -5
i have to go saw...mainly because of the endings tho..there arent to many movies where i can really go wow at the twist ending..the saw movies have done that to me..especially the first..i was a little dissapointed by saw 2 but not as much as i was by cube 2.. so the way i look at it is they both original movies were great but i did like saw better cube 2 was pretty bad..saw 2 was the worst of the 3 saws (still havent seen saw 4) but it wasnt a bad movie then i think they both bounced back strong with saw 3 and cube zero.. so yea i prob made that more confusing and longer then i had to ...but the saw movies edge out the cube movies by a little for me..
|
|
|
Post by Evil Dave on Nov 3, 2007 10:35:29 GMT -5
^^^ I'd probably go with the Saw franchise too. Like you said, it does have the edge in endings, and it's better overall as a series. That said, the Cube series has done an awful lot with a lot less resources.
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 4, 2007 2:11:19 GMT -5
^^ true which is why i would love to go with cube..especially since i like lower budget movies..but really for me its all about the endings..they both have some cool traps and not a whole lot of plot but its decent enough..i just think the saw endings are much better..although cube zero did give us alot more plot and info then the first 2
|
|
vincentprice
drug dealer
This mask is jolly tight!
Posts: 201
|
Post by vincentprice on Nov 5, 2007 18:03:19 GMT -5
So here's a question, which puzzle horror series do you like better, Cube or Saw? This is hard. I'm not a huge fan of either series but I'll go with Cube since I enjoyed the first and third ones in that series more than any of the first three Saw movies.
|
|
Chucky
scum
????#??? ????????? ????????????? ?
Posts: 75
|
Post by Chucky on Nov 5, 2007 18:13:18 GMT -5
Can't say I have 100 but here are my top ten choices of good horror flicks...
10. Psycho - Yes, it was scary, some say the scariest, but only #10 in my books.
9. Nightmare on Elm Street - Good heavens did that give me nightmares, ok maybe only when i was little.
8. Trilogy of Terror - Karen Black, possessed dolls, witchcraft, my parents should be jailed for letting me watch this. I can't even BEGIN to tell you how freaking scared I was, still won't leave my feet hanging over the bed.
7. The Exorcist - All movies about possession are fucking cool.
6. Friday The 13th - The first one I ever saw and kept me awake for about six months. The scene where Kevin Bacon gets it through the neck with an arrow - post-coital death.
5. Halloween - Well this is just plain obvious, a masked man killing chicks. How Original!
4. The Shining - More possession and insane people.
3. Phantasm/Salem's Lot - Just creepy and gross - horror and sci-fi the best combination - they are tied.
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - More reasons to be afraid of Texas - terrorized teens, bloodthirsy hicks. Got To Love It.
1. Night Of The Living Dead - Being the eternal optimist that I am, this movie removes all hope and is a testament in futility, everyone will be consumed by the living dead. Just horrific in every way. A CLASSIC - Forever
|
|
lol
nobody
Posts: 15
|
Post by lol on Nov 10, 2007 13:48:30 GMT -5
what films is your pic from tsmooth31?
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 10, 2007 18:30:59 GMT -5
i actually dont remember..i remember seeing either the movie or maybe just a clip of it online..and i found this .gif on some other site if any1 does know the movie its from...then let us know
|
|
|
Post by lazario on Nov 10, 2007 21:31:44 GMT -5
I wish I knew. Don't ask me why.
The quality of it looks very real. So... I don't know.
There's a scene everyone talks about from 1972's DERANGED (1972), aka- Confessions of a Necrophile, where the killer scoops an eyeball out of someone's head. But I heard that was with an Ice Cream scoop. The one in that picture's a common, household spoon.
I dun know...
|
|
|
Post by tsmooth31 on Nov 10, 2007 23:55:31 GMT -5
it does look very real and its from the movie dead and buried..i was thinking about it and it just popped in my head..i saw it along time ago..it wasnt great but good enough.. heres the IMDB page if any1 is interested imdb.com/title/tt0082242/
|
|
lol
nobody
Posts: 15
|
Post by lol on Nov 11, 2007 4:46:18 GMT -5
thanks
|
|